From the family of the five big cats, the leopard. Closely related to Jaguars and Tigers, this lean, mean beast, will destroy any human in any race and can leap up to 30 feet. Having spots which are called rosettes, cover their whole body including their tail. This agile hunter will adapt to almost every habitat. Living in the branches of trees, they will jump down and use an ambush hunting technique.
Being a carnivore, the leopard’s diet varies from medium to large animals such as foxes, deers, jackals and more on it’s menu. A skilled hunter, the Leopard is able to hide in trees and wait for anything edible to walk along their path, and with one swift bite in the neck, their prey is there’s. Then the Leopard uses their strong jaw muscles to pull their prey up to tall trees to hide it from scavengers.
Living in wild might be hard for leopards, or is it ? These large cats can live in almost any type of habitat, including rainforests, deserts, woodlands, grassland savannas, forests, mountain habitats, coastal scrubs, shrub lands and swampy areas. In fact, leopards live in more places than any other large cat. They live alone up in trees and wait to ambush prey.
Leopards have no main predators, except for their cubs when the mother goes hunting. Animals like hyenas, jackals garcials, snakes and Birds of prey hunt leopard cubs. Leopards will usually mark their territory by rubbing their cheeks and tails against trees stumps and rocks. Occasionally lions and tigers might kill leopards for competition but they never hunt them for food as it could cause serious injury.
Bing a solitary animal, the Leopard preferrers to live alone. They have 2-3 kittens when they give birth that are hairless and blind that weigh 500 grams each. After birth the mother and her kittens will live in a den for 3 months before they can leave to a new habitat. Then at 12 to 18 months Leopards will leave their mothers and live their own life. They'll live in the wild for 12-15 years, but in zooz they live up to 23 years. Right now 13,000 leopards still stand on the earths surface today.